124 Bridge Road, Richmond 3121 info@studiotechnic.com.au
0415 220 564

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

  • Studio Technic will not be open on any Victorian Public Holiday. No classes and personal training sessions will occur on these days
  • Unlimited classes are subject to class availability and their capacity
  • Update your contact details when they change so that we can keep in touch with you
  • Pay agreed fees, ensure sufficient funds are available to cover all fees and advise us in advance if your bank account or credit card is closed or has changed
  • Inform us in advance if there are any risks to your health if you participate in fitness services and, if required, seek approval from your Doctor or General Practitioner
  • You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to cancel direct debit facilities in respect of your contract when this agreement expires or is terminated
  • Once your current contract ends, it will automatically roll over into a new contract until you advise Studio Technic of your intent to cancel. A 7 day notice period applies for all cancellations
  • Studio Technic clients who are on 12 month contracts are able to suspend their contract for period of one month during the duration of the contract
  • Studio Technic clients who are on 6 month contracts are able to suspend their contract for period of two weeks during the duration of the contract
  • Studio Technic clients who are on 3 month contracts are able to suspend their contract for period of one week during the duration of the contract
  • If a direct debit fails to process you will be unable to train at Studio Technic until this matter is fully resolved
  • Studio Technic reserves the right to make changes to exercise equipment supplied
  • Studio Technic reserves the right to make changes to the classes timetable at any time (alter class type, time and instructors)
  • For personal training sessions there is a 24 hour cancellation policy in place. Failure to meet this policy will result in forfeiting this session and full payment deducted accordingly. However, Studio Technic will offer one free group training class in lieu of this to be used in the same week subject to class availability and capacity
  • Studio Technic reserves the right to review and adjust prices at their discretion, at any time. If a client is part way through a contract the price adjustment will not be applicable for the remaining portion of this contract. If the client agrees to enter into a new contract the price adjustment will become applicable
  • Studio Technic will not be open between late December and early January. Exact closure dates will be advised annually in November to all Studio Technic members

Cancellation Policy

  • For personal training sessions there is a 24 hour cancellation policy in place. Failure to meet this policy will result in forfeiting this session and full payment deducted accordingly. However, Studio Technic will offer one free group training class in lieu of this to be used in the same week subject to class availability and capacity
  • To cancel a Studio Technic contract, the client is required to pay one third of the remaining balance on their contract.

Privacy Policy

Updated July, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Studio Technic website, http://www.studiotechnic.com.au.
Studio Technic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Studio Technic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Studio Technic customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Studio Technic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Studio Technic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Studio Technic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Studio Technic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Studio Technic,
124 Bridge Rd Richmond 3121

E-mail: info@studiotechnic.com.au